Privacy Policy

ZOOBIBI recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and is committed to keeping your personal information private. We want you to visit our site regularly, with complete confidence. We are sharing our privacy policy with you so that you know exactly how we gather information and what we do (and don't do) with that information. For us this is an important step in building trust.

SERVER LOGGING & WEB SITE COOKIES

Each customer's computer uses an IP (Internet Protocol) address when they are online, which is logged by our server. We use your IP address to identify your website use, assist in the ordering process, help diagnose any problems with your order (and our server in general) and to gather broad statistical information such as visitor numbers.

Our web site also uses cookies. Cookies are small text files a web site stores on your computer and which are used to recognise repeat customers and enhance their experience when they return to the web site, storing information about you and your preferences. Only the information that you provide, or the choices you make whilst visiting the web site can be stored in a cookie. For example, a cookie cannot determine your e-mail address unless you choose to enter it in to the appropriate field.

Allowing a web site to create a cookie does not give the ZOOBIBI Online web site or any other website access to the rest of your computer, and only the web site that created the cookie can read it. Cookies allow you to take advantage of the best features offered by web sites. For instance, we use cookies to save your login details so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. If you prefer, you can set your web browser (such as Internet Explorer) to notify you when a site is using a cookie and/or to refuse it. Click here to find out more about cookies, which are a standard feature of many web sites.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect may include name, contact details, login credentials, payment details, promotional contests (an opt-in choice), newsletter registration (an opt-in choice, purchase history and preferences and interests regarding our products and services. We also collect personal information about your dealings with us, including from records of any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online.

The information we obtain from you is used in many ways including; To process payments for product purchases and send you items you have ordered; To contact you if necessary (regarding your purchase or contact details provided); To generate purchasing statistics from online surveys and competitions (an opt-in choice); To contact you if you win a competition (an opt-in choice); To send you information about our company/products and promotional material from some of our partners (if you join one of our mailing lists, an opt-in choice); And to answer any general queries you submit via our contact us email form

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information about you in a number of ways including in-store, by telephone, post and email, through our website and social media, from public sources (including the Internet) and from third parties including those described below under ‘Who do we share personal information with?’.

WHO DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may exchange your personal information with your organisation and representatives and with our service providers including providers of data storage, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, mail and delivery, customer contact, marketing, data processing, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and technology services.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

It is your right under privacy law to ask for access to or updating of any of your personal information that may be held by us, except in some limited circumstances. Please see our contact details below. In many cases, we can assist you promptly and informally with these requests. In other cases, we may seek to verify your identity and ask you to make your request in writing.

CUSTOMER INFORMATION

The ZOOBIBI website allows our customers the following communication opportunities: Opting in or out of receiving communications from our website and our partners; Correcting or updating your information in the My Account area; and Contacting us via our contact form.

Alternatively, you can contact our E-commerce Department on 03 9882 7872.

For further information regarding the Privacy Act, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au.

ZOOBIBI Pty Ltd ABN 56 615 267 555